Understanding Assault Charges in Nevada: What You Need to Know
[…] Understanding Assault Charges in Nevada: What You Need to Know
If you’ve been charged with assault in Nevada—or you’re researching what assault means under state law—it’s important to understand the specifics of how the law defines assault, what penalties you could face, and what your legal options are.

What Is Considered Assault in Nevada?
Under Nevada law (NRS 200.471), assault is defined as “unlawfully attempting to use physical force against another person or intentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of immediate bodily harm.”
This means you don’t actually have to physically hit someone to be charged with assault. Even just threatening someone in a way that makes them fear they’re about to be hurt can qualify.
Assault vs. Battery: Know the Difference
Many people confuse assault with battery. Here’s the difference: